Search

Bexley Business Awards winners announced

PUBLISHED: 11:03 04 March 2015 | UPDATED: 16:27 05 March 2015

Bexley's cabinet member for education Cllr John Fuller with Business of the Year winners AD Construction Group

Bexley's cabinet member for education Cllr John Fuller with Business of the Year winners AD Construction Group

PAUL TANNER PHOTOGRAPHY 2015

Construction company does the double

The winners of this year’s Bexley Business Awards have been announced.

Some 140 guests attended a dinner at the Marriott Hotel in Bexleyheath at which winners were announced in ten categories.

The business of the year winner was the AD Construction Group - Architectural Decorators.

Building maintenance contractors AD Construction Group, from Sidcup, also won the best business for apprenticeships and employment for young people award and was highly commended in the commitment to the community category.

Business development manager Claire Toomey-Robinson said: “We were immensely proud to win the award for apprenticeships. Our young people are a great credit to us.

“To win business of the year as well was incredible. We are over the moon.”

8point3 LED, who won business of the year at the first awards in 2013, won the new made in Bexley category which recognises local manufacturing.

Technical specification manager Terry John said: “We’ve grown fourfold in the last three years. Our first order for Dubai goes out this week.

“One of the reasons we’re gaining traction is because we’re showing what Britain can make, and that’s a wonderful achievement.”

The awards were organised by education, employment and training company Prospects and Bexley for Business, which promotes investment and business in the borough.

Cllr Linda Bailey, Bexley Council’s cabinet member for regeneration and growth, said: “All the nominees and winners have achieved something very special.”

The other winners were as follows:

Best small business: Indulgence Beauty Salon

Highly commended: Better Staff Recruitment

Commended: GT Centre of Sport

Best medium-sized business: MiddletonMurray

Highly commended: MAP Chartered Surveyors

Commended: Texcel Technology

Best business for customer service: Nouveau Beauty Salon

Highly commended: Indulgence Beauty Salon

Commended: MAP Chartered Surveyors

Best business for training and development: Deaf Umbrella

Highly commended: Indulgence Beauty Salon

Commended: Bellegrove

Commitment to the community: Deaf Umbrella

Highly commended: AD Construction Group - Architectural Decorators

Commended: GT Centre of Sport and Re-Instate

Made in Bexley: 8point3 LED

Highly commended: Karen Woolven Floral Design

Commended: Bexley Brewery

Retailer of the year: Indulgence Beauty Salon

Highly commended: Nouveau Beauty Salon

Commended: Lookfantastic

Best business for apprenticeships and employment for young people: AD Construction Group - Architectural Decorators

Highly commended: Bellegrove

Commended: Lookfantastic

Best new business: Bexley Brewery

Highly commended: Deaf Umbrella

Commended: Bbeautiful 21

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Bexley Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists