Search

Entries shortlisted for this year's Bexley Business Excellence Awards

PUBLISHED: 14:21 07 March 2016 | UPDATED: 14:21 07 March 2016

The launch of the Bexley Business Awards at Rose Bruford College, Sidcup 20151125
Picture shows:
l/r Sonya Russell (AD Construction), Jon Hillary, (Ocado), Councillor Linda Bailey (London Borough of Bexley), Katharine Glass (White Label), Andrew Walker (Rose Bruford College) and Professor Michael Earley, Principal, (Rose Bruford College).

The launch of the Bexley Business Awards at Rose Bruford College, Sidcup 20151125 Picture shows: l/r Sonya Russell (AD Construction), Jon Hillary, (Ocado), Councillor Linda Bailey (London Borough of Bexley), Katharine Glass (White Label), Andrew Walker (Rose Bruford College) and Professor Michael Earley, Principal, (Rose Bruford College).

© 2015 Ian Stratton, All rights reserved.

Entries doubled compared to last year's figures

The number of entries for this year’s Bexley Business Excellence Awards has more than doubled compared to 2015.

More than 100 entries had to be whittled down to a shortlist of 60 outstanding candidates, across the award’s different categories.

The remaining companies must now submit a second round application form by April 8, ahead of the judging day interviews.

Interviews are set to be held at the Thames Innovation Centre, on April 20.

Event organisers White Label will be hosting a workshop on March 16, where remaining entrants can seek advice for their second round applications and interviews.

The awards, sponsored by Ocado, have been praised by councillors from the borough.

Linda Bailey, cabinet member for regeneration and growth, said: “This is an amazing number of entries for the 2016 awards and shows just how well our Bexley businesses are fairing.

“The independent adjudicators were hugely impressed by the standard of entries. I would like to congratulate the shortlisted businesses and wish them good luck for the next stage.”

With 60 entries spread across 13 category awards as well as the business of the year title, local entrepreneurs will all by vying for their place the glittering awards ceremony at Bexleyheath’s Marriott Hotel on June 9 this year.

The shortlist is currently:

Apprenticeship Employer of the Year – sponsored by MiddletonMurray

• ABC ICT Ltd

• Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited

• Avenues Group

• Eden Beauty Academy

• New Foundations Day Nursery

• Skills for Growth

Best Business for Customer Service

• Bluebird Care Bexley

• Cutting Edge Brides

• Delivery Busters

• Eden Beauty Academy

• Hello Burger

• Leisure Club at the Bexleyheath Marriott Hotel

• Maid on a Mission

• Nouveau Beauty Salon

• Serene Indulgence

• Vintage Lindy Lou Tea Room

Best Business for Employee Training and Development

• Ace Computers

• AD Construction Group

• Bizzykidz London Ltd

• Edward Bond Wealth Management

• ITRM Ltd

• Marriott International

• McBrides Chartered Accountants

• Best Business for Leisure and Hospitality

• George’s Greek Taverna

• Goldex Investments Group Ltd

• Leisure Club at the Bexleyheath Marriott Hotel .

• Roar Music Academy Ltd

Best Business for Marketing and Social Media

• Bexley Brewery

• BizzyKidz London Ltd

• Drewery Property Consultants

• Hello Burger

• Karen Woolven Floral Design

• Serene Indulgence

Best Charity or Social Enterprise

• Bexley Accessible Transport Scheme

• Bridge Mental Health

• Bexley Voluntary Service Council

• Ellenor

• Re - Instate

Best SME Business

• Bridge Mental Health

• Edward Bond Wealth Management Limited

• GT Centre of Sport

• ITRM Ltd

• Texcel Technology Plc

• The Wise Hippo Ltd

• Vintage Lindy Lou Tea Room

• Zambezi Sports School

Best Start Up Business

• Collier&Co Estates Limited

• Delivery Busters

• FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd

• Hello Burger

• Lax Consulting

• Roar Music Academy Ltd

• The Pet Deli

Best Technology Company

• Greenlight Games

• ITRM Ltd

• Medden Website Designs

• New Horizon Systems Ltd

• Texcel Technology Plc

Best Young Entrepreneur

• Rebecca Cox, Maid on a Mission

• Dean Day, Greenlight Games

• Lola Marks, Eden Beauty Academy

• Patrick Ndoro, 365 Car Club

• Natalie Potter, Nouveau Beauty Salon

• Amy Turner, Zambezi Sports School

• Lewie Trott, Hear Wave Technology Ltd

• Joe White, Wave Digital Arts Ltd

Business Commitment to the Community

• Bexleyheath Business Partnership Ltd

• Bluebird Care Bexley

• Free 24 fitclub Bexleyheath

• GT Centre of Sport

• ITRM Ltd

• McDonalds Bexleyheath

• McDonalds Sidcup

• Roar Music Academy Ltd

• The Penny Farthing

• Your Move Petty Freeman

Independent Retailer of the Year sponsored by Bexleyheath Business Partnership Ltd

• A1 Seecure

• Cutting Edge Brides

• Serene Indulgence

• Starshine Drycleaners

• The Emporium

Made in Bexley

• Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited

• Bexley Brewery

• C.H.Goddard & Co. Ltd

• Gourmet Sausage Maker

• Greenlight Games

• Karen Woolven Floral Design

• Texcel Technology Plc

Most Read

Comments have been disabled on this article.

Most Read

Latest from the Bexley Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists