Search

GALLERY: Pauline Quirke Academy actors and film-makers take to red carpet for premiere of projects

PUBLISHED: 14:08 14 December 2015 | UPDATED: 14:08 14 December 2015

Pauline Quirke Academy Red Carpet Event

Pauline Quirke Academy Red Carpet Event

Archant

Students from the academy in Chislehurst and Sidcup attended the screening of their film projects on Sunday

Young aspiring actors and film-makers from an academy in Chislehurst and Sidcup took to the red carpet on Sunday at the premiere of their film projects.

Students at the Pauline Quirke Academy of Performing Arts receive training every Saturday in film and television, alongside modules in musical theatre and comedy and drama and students worked for many months writing, shooting, acting and editing their short films for the screening at Bluewater’s Showcase Cinema.

Principal Heather Smith said: “The quality of these films was simply outstanding.

“The students worked incredibly hard on these projects and it’s so exciting to see how they’ve used the techniques of television and film to tell some brilliant stories.”

One film, ’The Blue Balloon’, was entered into the Nikeon Film Festival and also finished as a runner up in The Limelight Film Awards.

Students celebrated with an after party Oscar Awards Ceremony at Elite Venue in Gravesend.

The following awards were given out to students in south London:

AM Student of the Year: Maximus Woodley, south east London

PM Student of the Year: Amelie Pang, Dartford

AM Performer of the Year (6-9): Shannon Everett Hillier, Bexleyheath

AM Performer of the Year (10-12): Joel Hopkins, Erith

AM Performer of the Year (13-18): Amie Lane, Sidcup

PM Performer of the Year (6-9): Karan Abrol, south east London

PM Performer of the Year (10-12): Millie Henley, Orpington

PM Performer of the Year (13-18): Charlotte Devaux, Eltham

AM Academy Film Awards

Best Film: Gangsta Gran

Best Actor: Alfie Michie (MATILDA)

Best Actress: Ellie Speller (PARALLEL)

Best Supporting Actor: Harry Cropley (LAND OF THE DINOSAURS)

Best Supporting Actress: Ruby Aylott (ALMOST FRIENDS)

Best Cameraman: Liam King

Best Script Writer: Matthew Graham (LOCKDOWN)

PM Academy Film Awards

Best Film: Blue Balloon

Best Actor: Samir Mahat (GREASE)

Best Actress: Evie Gordon (THE GREAT TRAIN ESCAPE V1)

Best Supporting Actor: Zee Nyangwa (GREASE)

Best Supporting Actress: Emily Du Preez (YOUNG OFFENDERS)

Best Cameraman: Maya Inza

Best Script Writer: Jenni Sheehan (ALL TIME LOW)

Most Read

Latest from the Bexley Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists