Search

Glittering black-tie dinner celebrates the best of Bexley business

PUBLISHED: 10:09 14 June 2016 | UPDATED: 14:14 14 June 2016

David White receives business of the year award

David White receives business of the year award

Archant

More than 200 people attended the Bexley Business Excellence Awards

Bexley’s local business awards were handed out to some deserving winners last week, during a black-tie dinner.

On Thursday, at the Marriott Hotel, 13 awards were handed out in recognition of the achievement of Bexley’s vibrant business community.

Picking up the coveted business of the year awards, ITRM Limited spoke of their hard work to win the award.

Managing director of the IT service firm, David White, said: “All our hard work has paid off. I really mean it when i say that these awards are something really special, because somebody has recognised what we are doing.

“If you don’t focus on profit but focus on customer experience instead, great things are going to happen, and this shows we are on our way.”

Comedian Kevin Day was the evening’s compere, praising the high standard of this year’s finalists.

Musicians and singers from Bird College provided entertainment to the sold out event last Thursday.

Among the other winners, Rebecca Cox won best young entrepreneur for her Erith based company Maid on a Mission.

Jon Hillary, director of lead sponsor Ocado handed out the business of the year award while Bexley council’s cabinet member for regeneration and growth, Linda Bailey was also present.

Cllr Bailey said she hoped this year’s winners would “make the most” of their success.

Here is the full list of winners and runners up:

Business of the Year

Winner – ITRM Ltd

Apprenticeship Employer of the Year

Winner – Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited

Highly Commended - Skills for Growth

Commended – Eden Beauty Academy

Best Business for Customer Service

Winner – Hello Burger

Highly Commended – Bluebird Care Bexley

Commended – Serene Indulgence

Best Business for Employee Training and Development

Winner – ITRM Ltd

Highly Commended – AD Construction Group

Commended – McBrides Chartered Accountants

Best Business for Leisure and Hospitality

Winner – Goldex Investments Group Ltd

Highly Commended – Leisure Club at the Bexleyheath Marriott

Commended – Roar Music Academy Ltd

Best Business for Marketing and Social Media

Winner – Hello Burger

Highly Commended – Drewery Property Consultants

Commended – Bexley Brewery

Best Charity or Social Enterprise

Winner – Bexley Accessible Transport Scheme

Highly Commended – Bridge Mental Health

Commended – Ellenor Charity

Best SME Business

Winner – GT Centre of Sport

Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd

Commended – Vintage Lindy Lou Tea Room

Best Start Up Business

Winner – FWD Training & Consultancy Ltd

Highly Commended – Hello Burger

Commended – Roar Music Academy Ltd

Best Technology Company

Winner – New Horizon Systems Ltd

Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd

Commended – Texcel Technology Plc

Best Young Entrepreneur

Winner – Rebecca Cox, Maid on a Misson

Highly Commended – Amy Turner, Zambezi Sports School

Commended – Natalie Potter, Nouveau Beauty Salon

Business Commitment to the Community

Winner – Your Move Petty Freeman

Highly Commended – ITRM Ltd

Commended – Bluebird Care Bexley

Independent Retailer of the Year

Winner – The Emporium

Highly Commended – Cutting Edge Brides

Commended – Serene Indulgence

Made in Bexley

Winner – C.H.Goddard & Co. Ltd

Highly Commended – Apex Lift & Escalator Engineers Limited

Commended – Texcel Technology Plc

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Bexley Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists